Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we (Heroic Ventures Pty Ltd, “Provider”) collect, use and share information provided by you (“User”) across our websites, SMS, APIs, email notifications, applications, buttons, widgets, ads, commerce services, and our other covered services that link to this Policy (collectively, the ‚ÄúServices‚Äù), and from our partners and other third parties.

Introduction

While providing the Services, Provider collects Personal Information about Individuals. This document describes how the Provider collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information.

Types of information collected

Provider may collect the following types of Personal Information about Individuals:

  • names;
  • addresses;
  • details of products or services that Provider has provided to Individuals;
  • records of, or notes on communications between Provider and Individuals;
  • whatever personal information is included in content Individuals posts on the Service or on the website of Provider;
  • email addresses;
  • telephone numbers;
  • dates of birth;
  • credit card information;
  • computer device information;
  • location information; and
  • IP addresses.

How information is collected

Provider may collect Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods:

  • Customer surveys;
  • from Provider’s website;
  • from Individuals’ communications with Provider;
  • automated analysis of Individuals’ use of Provider’s services; and
  • from job applications made to Provider.

How information is held and secured

Provider may hold Personal Information about Individuals digitally.

Provider ensures that Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access by:

  • industry standard data security techniques;
  • physical security surrounding hard copies of Personal Information;
  • limiting internal access to sensitive databse systems;
  • encrypting network traffic; and
  • requiring Individuals to regularly reset their password; and

Deletion of Personal Information

Provider deletes Personal Information when:

  • it is no longer needed; or
  • Individuals request its deletion and it is reasonable to comply.

What information is used for

Provider may collect, use, hold and disclose Personal Information in order to:

  • enable Individuals to use Provider’s services;
  • perform analysis of the typical use of Provider’s services;
  • communicate with Individuals;
  • send marketing and promotional messages to Individuals;
  • run contests or other promotional activities;
  • consider employment applications;
  • comply with the law; and
  • process payments.

Disclosures of information

You should let people know who else you’re sharing their personal information with. Disclosure includes stuff like storing personal information in the cloud, or sharing phone numbers with a call centre that you have outsourced work to.

Where the Provider discloses Personal Information.

Provider may disclose Personal Information to:

  • Provider’s employees;
  • professional advisors;
  • third party service providers;
  • payment systems operators;
  • business partners;
  • regulatory bodies; and
  • courts of law.

Disclosing information outside Australia

Provider may disclose personal information to organisations outside of Australia such as, Amazon Web Services and Wit.ai located in the United States. By using the Services, Individuals consent to the disclosure of their Personal Information to overseas recipients.

Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that overseas recipients deal with Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the principles of the Privacy Act, but Individuals will not have the same rights in relation to overseas recipients who handle their information as they would with Australian recipients.

Privacy contact

Questions or complaints from Individuals relating to Provider’s dealings with Personal Information should be directed to Provider on accounts@heroboyfriend.com.

When Individuals communicate a complaint to Provider, Provider will respond within 10 days, and seek to resolve the complaint entirely within 10 days if the nature of the complaint permits it.

Provider will make a reasonable effort to resolve the complaints or questions of Individuals, and where Provider is unable to do so, Provider will attempt to explain why it is unable to do so.

If Individuals consider a matter remains unresolved, Individuals may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (http://oaic.gov.au).

Accessing information

Under privacy law, Individuals have the right to contact the Provider to modify or obtain information held about them by the Provider.

Changes to this policy

Provider reserves the right to make changes to this document in the future, either to comply with changes in Australian privacy law, or to reflect changing business practices. It is the responsibility of Individuals to regularly check this document for such changes.

Definitions

Personal Information means any information that is categorised as “personal information” under privacy law.

Privacy Act means The Privacy Act 1988

Service, Services means the website at www.heroboyfriend.com, and mobile device application known as “HeroBoyfriend” that allows users to organise experiences, products and services connected with relationships.

×

HeroBoyfriend
Official App
Free - iOS and Android

Open App